Stanislaus Fly Fishers      Home     

(placeholder)

Stanislaus Fly Fishers

Past Meeting Presentations

2021     

January – Zoom Meeting – Officer Elections

February – Zoom Meeting – Jon Baiocchi – Skwalas on the Yuba

March – Zoom Meeting – Peter Drekmeier – Tuolumne River Trust

April – @ Roosevelt Park - Kistler/Pyramid Recaps

May – @ Scout Hall in Riverbank - General Discussion

June – @ Roosevelt Park - Helping New Fly Fishers


2020

January – Pat Roe & Bud Heintz – Tying Grey Hackle Peacock & Prince Nymph

February – Pat Roe & Bud Heintz – Elk Hair Caddis

March – Pat Roe & bud Heintz – Pyramid Beetle & Midges, plus Zebra Midge

April – No Meeting      – CoVid-19 Quarantine

May – No Meeting      – CoVid-19 Quarantine

June – No Meeting      – CoVid-19 Quarantine

July – No Meeting      – CoVid-19 Quarantine

August – No Meeting – CoVid-19 Quarantine

September –No Meeting – CoVid-19 Quarantine

October – No Meeting  – CoVid-19 Quarantine

December – No Meeting  – CoVid-19 Quarantine


2019

January – Maury Hatch – Delta Stripers

February – No Speaker –  Discussion

March – Family Night @ The Buckhorn Grill

April – Jon Baiocchi – High Water Tactics

May – Speaker Canceled

June – Family Night @ The Twisited Pig

July – No Meeting     

August – General Discussion and Sharing

SeptemberDan Lecount – Fall Fishing the Truckee Area

October – General Discussion

November – Round Table & Fly Tying Streamers

December – Holiday Dinner


2018

January – Sam Sedillo – Truckee Trout Unlimited

February – Thomas Goodwin – Euro Nymphing & Membership Renewal Night

March – Jim Bowen & Pat Roe – Pyramid Lake Preview & Swap Meet

April – Dan Lacount – Seasons on the Truckee

May – Thomas Goodwin – Spey Casting

June – Thomas Goodwin – Spey Casting Part 2

July – Thomas Goodwin – Honolulu Bar Outing/Euro Nymphing

August – No Meeting

September – Bob Ramos – Fishing the Merced River and Area

October – No Speaker – Little Truckee Outing Review and Round Table

November – Jesse Anderson – Cramer Fish Sciences

December – No Speaker – Holiday Dinner

           

2017

January – Jon Baiocchi – Mastering the Dry Fly

February – No Speaker – Membership Renewal Night

March – Ken Hanley – Fly Fishing for Largemouth Bass

April – Members – Fly Tying, Casting, & Sharing

MayMembersFly Fishing 101

June – Lt. Tony Spada – CA DFW Volunteer Opportunities

July – No Meeting     

August – Jay Murakoshi – Surf Perch

September – Bud Heintz – FFI Conclave & Fishing the East Walker

OctoberMembers – Fellowship & Film

November – Steve Potter & Ben Byng – Delta Stripers & Black Bass

DecemberNo speakerHolidayDinner


2016

January – Andy Guibord – American River Steelhead & Access

February – Western River ConservancyCurrent Projects

March – Bob Nakagawa – Adventures in Montana

AprilMembers – Swap Meet/Rivers of Recovery

May – Jon Baiocchi – North Fork of the Yuba River

June – Jesse Anderson – Cramer Fish Sciences

July – No Meeting     

August – Barbara Byrne – NOAA Fisheries - New Melones

September – Jim Goodwin – Alaskan Trip Review

October – Jerry Neuburger – Delta Bass

November – Bob Nakagawa – Montana 2016 & Films "Eternally Wild" & "No Going Back"

December – No Speaker – Holiday Dinner


2015

January Jeff Holt   River Partners

February   Rob Anderson   Pyramid Lake

MarchFishBio   Recent Projects

April   Dave McCants   Putah Creek

May   Dave Lass Trout Unlimited

June   Members    Flytying/Casting/Fellowship

July   No Meeting   Modesto Reservoir Outing

August    Members   Casting/Fellowship

September   Joe Contaldi   Eastern Sierra Fly Tatics

Ocotober   Jeff Putnam   Spey Fishing

November   J.D. Wikert, USF&W   Salmon Festival

December   No Speaker   Holiday Dinner


2014

January Andy Guibord American River Steelhead

February Greg Vinci Highway 395 ‚ California Trout Highway

March Members Flytying/Casting/Fellowship

April Thomas Goodwin   Pyramid Lake

May   Film     "DamNation"

June Matt Heron   Truckee/Tahoe

July Gail Davis,     CDFW California Aquarium Education Program

August      – Film     "Wild Reverence"

September – Distaso & Rob Cash – Hiking the John Muir Trail

October – Thomas Goodwin – Fishing the Bighorn

November – Ken Davis – Aquatic Insects and Putah Creek

December – No Speaker – Holiday Dinner

2013

January – Jon Baiocchi – Yuba River

February – Lance Gray – Central Valley Steelhead

March – Jana Leiran, DFW – TroutFest

April – Ken Johnson, DFW – Wild & Heritage Trout Program Update

May – Members      – Fly Fishing Smorgy

June – Andy Guibord – Fishing for Stripers and Shad

July – Anthony Carruesco & Matt Formento – The Lower Sacramento

August      – Members – Fly Fishing Smorgy

September – Jimmie Morales and Rick Mazaira – Fishing Sierrras: Yosemite to Sequoia  National Park

October – Thomas Goodwin – Steelhead on Oregon's Deschutes River

November – Adam Cahn, Game Warden w/DF&W

               Patrick Koepele, Deputy Executive Director Tuolumne River Trust                    Ken Brunskill, President NCCFFF

December – No Speaker – Holiday Dinner


2012

January – No Info     

February – Jim Youngblom – Book Report: "An Entirely Synthetic Fish"

March – Wade Meier – California Waters

April – DF&G – Troutfest

May – Chester Anderson, ESRCB – Improving Habitats on Area Watersheds

June – No Meeting     

July – No Meeting     

August – Members – Fly Tying

September – Film     

October – Derald Lahti – Fly Casting: Five Fundamentals/Nymph Rigging

November – Bob Ramos – Argentina Trip Report

December – Members – Fly Tying/Lie Swapping


2011

January – Film – "Last Wild River in California"

February – Tim ??? – New Zealand DIY Fly Fishing

March – Film – Fly Fishing the Sierras

April – Lance Gray      – Steelhead & the Feather River

May – Steve Johnson, Delta Fly Fishers – Delta Fly Fishing Challenge

June – No Meeting     

July – No Meeting     

August – Film – "Soulfish"

September – Film – "Soulfish 2: Part 1"

October – Jay Murakoshi – California Stripers

November – Film – "Soulfish 2: Part 2"

December – Members – Show & Tell


2010

January – Kevin Doran – Fly Fishing the Delta

February – Jay Murakoshi – Mexico Trips

March – Bud Heintz/Wade Meier – Entomology/Matching the Hatch

April – Derald Lahti, Andrew Bolt, Bob Nakagawa – Boy Scouts Merit Badge Visitation

May – Film – "Bass: The Movie"

June – No Meeting     

July – No Meeting     

August – Members – Fly Tying/Lie Swapping

September – Ken Johnson, DFG – Wild & Heritage Trout Program

October – No Info     

November – Steve Kannel, OID – Improving Salmon & Steelhead- Eliminate Preditor Species

December – Clark Watry/Jesse Anderson – Cramer Fish Scienes Fish Projects


2009

January – Flim "Red Gold"

February – Jesse Anderson/Jim Slattery – Merced & Stan Rivers/DVD on Montana Fly fishing

March – Chris Parsons, Guide – Fall River, Lower Sac River, Trinity River

April – Nancy Foley, DFG – DFG Enforcement

May – Rich Lobrovich – "A Year in the Life of Fly Fishing"

June – Members – BBQ, Skills Medely, Raffle

July – Film "Raising the Ghost"

August – Steve Cooper, High Plains Drifters – Owyhee River: Oregon Tailwater

September – Wade Meier – Middle Fork Stanislaus River

October – Justin Miller – Steelhead & Spey Casting

November – Drew Irby, Trout Unlimited – Youth Education Program

December – No Meeting

           

2008

March – Members  – Inaugural Meeting

April – Bob Souza,  Delta Fly Fishers

May – Lt. Phil MacKay, DFG – Inland Sports Regs: Merced, Stan, San Joaquin Cos.

June – Ken Jensen, Merced Flyfishing Club – Bass tactics for Fly fishing Small Ponds

July – Meg Gonzalez, Tuolumne River Trust – TRT Overview and the Tuolumne River Parkway

August – Dr. Daniel Trozak/Mike Baisden & Bob Nakagawa – Sun Protection/Crowley Lake

September – Bob Souza, Delta Fly Fishers – Delta Stripers & Largemouth Bass

October – Gregg Whitley – California Heritage Trout Challenge

November – Steve Korbay – Czech Nymphs

December – Members – Fly Tying/Lie Swapping